Skip to content
Clash Watchdoglab count
Menu

We counted 31,749 Crash X rounds: measured RTP vs the 96% claim (Oct 2026)

October 2026 edition

Frozen snapshot taken 13 Oct 2026, 14:27 UTC. The figures in this report never change after publication. Current numbers keep moving as rounds come in, on the game page: Crash X game page

Crash X cover art by Turbo Games
In this report

In one sentence

Clash Watchdog recorded 31,749 rounds of Crash X (Turbo Games) from 7 Oct 2026 to 13 Oct 2026, 14:23 UTC; at a fixed 2x cash-out the measured return was 93.9% (95% CI 92.8% to 95.0%), against the provider's stated 96%.

Measured return vs the provider's claim

Observed RTP @ 2x (fixed cash-out)
What is 95% interval?

95% interval

The range that would contain the true long-run value in 95 of 100 repeated samples of this size. It narrows as more rounds are counted.

93.9%

n
31,749
95% CI
92.8% to 95.0%
as of
13 Oct 2026, 14:23 UTC

The purple band is the measured return's 95% interval and the line inside it is the measured value. The red mark is the provider's stated 96%. A measurement of past rounds, not a forecast.

The provider states an RTP of 96%.

Provider source: turbogames.io

Measured here at a fixed 2x cash-out: 93.9% (95% CI 92.8% to 95.0%) over 31,749 rounds, as of 13 Oct 2026, 14:23 UTC. The whole interval sits below the claim. With many games compared at once, about one interval in 20 misses by chance, so this is a watch, not a finding.

Observed RTP @ 2x is the return of a fixed 2x cash-out over this sample, not the game's overall RTP.

Instant crash: rounds below 1.01x

Of 31,749 recorded Crash X rounds (as of 13 Oct 2026, 14:23 UTC), 6.2% ended below 1.01x, shown as 1.00x: the instant crash (95% CI 6.0% to 6.5%). If the provider's 96% holds and the game follows the standard crash formula (the chance of reaching x is the RTP divided by x), about 5.0% of rounds would end below 1.01x. The formula's 5.0% lies outside this 95% interval, so over these 31,749 rounds Crash X's share differs from the standard formula. That is a measurement, not a finding about fairness: the provider's claim is tested by the measured return at 2x.

How often rounds reached 2x, 5x, 10x and 100x

Shares of past rounds, each on its own count. They are not odds for the next round.

Share of recorded Crash X rounds that reached each multiplier, with its 95% interval and n
MultiplierRounds that reached it95% CInIf the claim holds ‡
2x47.0%46.4% to 47.5%31,74948.0%
5x18.7%18.3% to 19.2%31,74919.2%
10x9.6%9.2% to 9.9%31,7499.6%
100x0.9%0.8% to 1.0%31,7491.0%

Each bar runs from 0 to 50% of rounds: purple is the measured share and the white whisker its 95% interval, the dashed red mark is the share if the claim holds.

‡ A model, not a measurement: the share expected if the provider's 96% holds and the game follows the standard crash formula (the chance of reaching x is the RTP divided by x).

Highest multiplier recorded

5,942x†, the highest the lab has recorded for Crash X in 31,749 rounds (as of 13 Oct 2026, 14:23 UTC). † Observed in recorded rounds, so it has no interval. It is a record of past rounds, not a target or a prediction. The lab's rounds had not reached a documented multiplier cap by the snapshot time.

Where rounds ended

Every recorded round falls in one band. The hatched band is the instant crash. The counts are frozen at the snapshot.

n 31,749 binned roundsas of 13 Oct 2026, 14:23 UTC

Whiskers show the 95% interval.

Crash X: where rounds endedShare of 31,749 binned rounds ending in each multiplier band, with 95% intervals. The first band holds results below 1.01x. Crash multiplier distribution, n 31,749: <1.01x 6.2% (95% CI 6.0% to 6.5%, 1,975 rounds); 1.01-1.5x 31.2% (95% CI 30.7% to 31.7%, 9,905 rounds); 1.5-2x 15.6% (95% CI 15.2% to 16.0%, 4,956 rounds); 2-3x 15.5% (95% CI 15.1% to 15.9%, 4,920 rounds); 3-5x 12.7% (95% CI 12.4% to 13.1%, 4,043 rounds); 5-10x 9.2% (95% CI 8.9% to 9.5%, 2,912 rounds); 10-30x 6.4% (95% CI 6.2% to 6.7%, 2,038 rounds); 30x+ 3.1% (95% CI 3.0% to 3.3%, 1,000 rounds).
6.2%<1.01x: 95% CI 6.0-6.5
31.2%1.01-1.5x: 95% CI 30.7-31.7
15.6%1.5-2x: 95% CI 15.2-16.0
15.5%2-3x: 95% CI 15.1-15.9
12.7%3-5x: 95% CI 12.4-13.1
9.2%5-10x: 95% CI 8.9-9.5
6.4%10-30x: 95% CI 6.2-6.7
3.1%30x+: 95% CI 3.0-3.3
Crash X: where rounds ended
BandShare95% CIRounds
<1.01x (Instant crash)6.2%6.0% to 6.5%1,975
1.01-1.5x31.2%30.7% to 31.7%9,905
1.5-2x15.6%15.2% to 16.0%4,956
2-3x15.5%15.1% to 15.9%4,920
3-5x12.7%12.4% to 13.1%4,043
5-10x9.2%8.9% to 9.5%2,912
10-30x6.4%6.2% to 6.7%2,038
30x+3.1%3.0% to 3.3%1,000

Milestones

RTP @ 2x and the instant-crash rate at fixed round counts. The 95% interval narrows as rounds come in.

Crash X: RTP @ 2x and the instant-crash rate at each milestone, with 95% intervals
MilestonePeriod (UTC)RTP @ 2x (95% CI)Instant crash (95% CI)
10,000 rounds 7 Oct 2026 – 9 Oct 202692.7% 90.7% to 94.7%6.4% 6.0% to 6.9%
25,000 rounds 7 Oct 2026 – 12 Oct 202694.1% 92.9% to 95.4%6.2% 5.9% to 6.5%
All rounds in this snapshot 31,749 roundsas of 13 Oct 2026, 14:23 UTC93.9% 92.8% to 95.0%6.2% 6.0% to 6.5%

No sign of a change over time: the 3 blocks of 10,000 rounds agree with each other (test p ≥ 0.5).

These rows are frozen with this report; the game page shows the table as it grows. Past rounds describe behaviour; they do not predict the next round.

How it was measured

Rounds were read from the provider's own free play-money demo, one row per round as it ended. No money was staked, and no operator account was used.

Every round the feed delivered is counted, in order. Rounds are never sampled, filtered or dropped to shape a figure. The lab records the rounds it sees, not every round ever played: gaps from reconnects follow the clock, not the outcomes.

A round counts as reaching a multiplier when its crash point is at least that multiplier. The fixed 2x cash-out returns twice the stake when a round reaches 2.00x and nothing otherwise; the measured return is the average of those returns.

Methodology lab-v2.0 (site) and crashlab-v1 (feed).

Read the full methodology

How to verify

The raw records behind this report are sealed one UTC day at a time. These sealed days, each with its row count and SHA-256 fingerprint, were published before the snapshot was taken:

Day (UTC)RowsSHA-256
4,125a7b936333facf4c30fd8499f58145538539d0fbab60ff66ab70c0aa746fb2278
4,908ebba4f28ab25295adb7a68d39f44408f867f4622a6e548bd0a8d93c8620b7d9f
4,93004a3f4b78ccf24159d2a2fb84bd00cbb43a5980dc1a00d33c145fcc388e0341b
4,894e08d4b5b3ba0a683ddf47c015ce201921fb20679a89e3da7d9587a9001e626c8
4,8982b628e39bd0e1c13547eeab699fe2a96e338c75f6c4723f147faa2d447662a3d
4,9242e5d9e588eca0a5f49a6fca6a5589a35ee349d4829085280a2c4296a738e751a

3,070 of the 31,749 rounds were recorded on 13 Oct 2026, the day of the snapshot, and were not sealed yet; they are in the figures but not in this table.

The raw rows of a sealed day can be requested on the data page; the file you receive matches its fingerprint above. Request raw data

What this report does not show

  • No prediction: these are shares of past rounds, and none of them says what the next round will do.
  • Pending tests stay pending: the lab has published no result for lag-1 autocorrelation of consecutive rounds or for hour-of-day patterns.
  • One game and one period: the figures describe Crash X from 7 Oct 2026 to 13 Oct 2026, 14:23 UTC. They do not rank games or months. An edition is a dated cut of everything the lab has recorded for the game, not one month's rounds.
  • A free demo, not a real-money table: no operator's real-money table was measured.
  • Not proof that the game is fair, and not a recommendation to play it.

Cite this report

The id below names a frozen snapshot: it always means these exact figures. A game page's own id (such as cw:crash-x:2026-10:v1) names a game and a month, and its figures keep moving.

Citation id
cw:report:crash-x:2026-10:v1
Cite as
Clash Watchdog (2026). Crash X (Turbo Games) monthly measured report, October 2026 edition: Observed RTP @ 2x (fixed cash-out): 93.9% (95% CI 92.8% to 95.0%), n = 31,749 rounds, as of 13 Oct 2026, 14:23 UTC. Frozen snapshot cw:report:crash-x:2026-10:v1. Methodology lab-v2.0 (site), crashlab-v1 (feed). https://clashwatchdog.com/reports/crash-x-2026-10
Licence
CC BY 4.0. Cite Clash Watchdog and link the dataset.

Was this page useful?

Anonymous: no account and no cookie.