Skip to content
Clash Watchdoglab count
Menu

We counted 74,271 Balloon (SmartSoft) rounds: measured RTP vs the 95.4% to 98.9% claim (Oct 2026)

October 2026 edition

Frozen snapshot taken 16 Oct 2026, 19:30 UTC. The figures in this report never change after publication. Current numbers keep moving as rounds come in, on the game page: Balloon (SmartSoft) game page

Balloon (SmartSoft) cover art by SmartSoft
In this report

In one sentence

Clash Watchdog recorded 74,271 rounds of Balloon (SmartSoft) from 10 Oct 2026 to 16 Oct 2026, 19:29 UTC; at a fixed 2x cash-out the measured return was 96.8% (95% CI 96.1% to 97.5%), against the provider's stated 95.4% to 98.9%.

Measured return vs the provider's claim

Observed RTP @ 2x (fixed cash-out)
What is 95% interval?

95% interval

The range that would contain the true long-run value in 95 of 100 repeated samples of this size. It narrows as more rounds are counted.

96.8%

n
74,271
95% CI
96.1% to 97.5%
as of
16 Oct 2026, 19:29 UTC

The purple band is the measured return's 95% interval and the line inside it is the measured value. The red mark is the provider's stated 95.4% to 98.9%. A measurement of past rounds, not a forecast.

The provider states an RTP of 95.4% to 98.9%.

Provider source: SmartSoft in-game help (v2.2.1)

Measured here at a fixed 2x cash-out: 96.8% (95% CI 96.1% to 97.5%) over 74,271 rounds, as of 16 Oct 2026, 19:29 UTC. The interval and the claim overlap, so the count so far is consistent with it. That is not proof that the game is fair. The provider states its RTP as a range: highest at the lowest cash-out, and lower as the target rises. So the 2x figure is compared with the whole range, not its top.

Observed RTP @ 2x is the return of a fixed 2x cash-out over this sample, not the game's overall RTP.

Instant crash: rounds below 1.01x

Of 74,271 recorded Balloon (SmartSoft) rounds (as of 16 Oct 2026, 19:29 UTC), 2.1% ended below 1.01x, shown as 1.00x: the instant crash (95% CI 2.0% to 2.2%).

How often rounds reached 2x, 5x, 10x and 100x

Shares of past rounds, each on its own count. They are not odds for the next round.

Share of recorded Balloon (SmartSoft) rounds that reached each multiplier, with its 95% interval and n
MultiplierRounds that reached it95% CIn
2x48.4%48.0% to 48.8%74,271
5x19.5%19.2% to 19.7%74,271
10x9.7%9.5% to 9.9%74,271
100x0.9%0.9% to 1.0%74,271

Each bar runs from 0 to 50% of rounds: purple is the measured share and the white whisker its 95% interval.

Highest multiplier recorded

20,595x†, the highest the lab has recorded for Balloon (SmartSoft) in 74,271 rounds (as of 16 Oct 2026, 19:29 UTC). † Observed in recorded rounds, so it has no interval. It is a record of past rounds, not a target or a prediction. The lab's rounds had not reached a documented multiplier cap by the snapshot time.

Where rounds ended

Every recorded round falls in one band. The hatched band is the instant crash. The counts are frozen at the snapshot.

n 74,271 binned roundsas of 16 Oct 2026, 19:29 UTC

Whiskers show the 95% interval.

Balloon (SmartSoft): where rounds endedShare of 74,271 binned rounds ending in each multiplier band, with 95% intervals. The first band holds results below 1.01x. Crash multiplier distribution, n 74,271: <1.01x 2.1% (95% CI 2.0% to 2.2%, 1,529 rounds); 1.01-1.5x 33.9% (95% CI 33.6% to 34.3%, 25,204 rounds); 1.5-2x 15.6% (95% CI 15.3% to 15.9%, 11,588 rounds); 2-3x 16.3% (95% CI 16.1% to 16.6%, 12,137 rounds); 3-5x 12.6% (95% CI 12.4% to 12.8%, 9,360 rounds); 5-10x 9.8% (95% CI 9.6% to 10.0%, 7,260 rounds); 10-30x 6.5% (95% CI 6.3% to 6.6%, 4,797 rounds); 30x+ 3.2% (95% CI 3.1% to 3.4%, 2,396 rounds).
2.1%<1.01x: 95% CI 2.0-2.2
33.9%1.01-1.5x: 95% CI 33.6-34.3
15.6%1.5-2x: 95% CI 15.3-15.9
16.3%2-3x: 95% CI 16.1-16.6
12.6%3-5x: 95% CI 12.4-12.8
9.8%5-10x: 95% CI 9.6-10.0
6.5%10-30x: 95% CI 6.3-6.6
3.2%30x+: 95% CI 3.1-3.4
Balloon (SmartSoft): where rounds ended
BandShare95% CIRounds
<1.01x (Instant crash)2.1%2.0% to 2.2%1,529
1.01-1.5x33.9%33.6% to 34.3%25,204
1.5-2x15.6%15.3% to 15.9%11,588
2-3x16.3%16.1% to 16.6%12,137
3-5x12.6%12.4% to 12.8%9,360
5-10x9.8%9.6% to 10.0%7,260
10-30x6.5%6.3% to 6.6%4,797
30x+3.2%3.1% to 3.4%2,396

Milestones

RTP @ 2x and the instant-crash rate at fixed round counts. The 95% interval narrows as rounds come in.

Balloon (SmartSoft): RTP @ 2x and the instant-crash rate at each milestone, with 95% intervals
MilestonePeriod (UTC)RTP @ 2x (95% CI)Instant crash (95% CI)
10,000 rounds 10 Oct 2026 – 11 Oct 202696.6% 94.6% to 98.6%2.1% 1.8% to 2.4%
25,000 rounds 10 Oct 2026 – 13 Oct 202696.2% 94.9% to 97.4%2.1% 1.9% to 2.3%
50,000 rounds 10 Oct 2026 – 14 Oct 202697.1% 96.3% to 98.0%2.1% 2.0% to 2.2%
All rounds in this snapshot 74,271 roundsas of 16 Oct 2026, 19:29 UTC96.8% 96.1% to 97.5%2.1% 2.0% to 2.2%

No sign of a change over time: the 7 blocks of 10,000 rounds agree with each other (test p = 0.089).

These rows are frozen with this report; the game page shows the table as it grows. Past rounds describe behaviour; they do not predict the next round.

How it was measured

Rounds were read from the provider's own free play-money demo, one row per round as it ended. No money was staked, and no operator account was used.

Every round the feed delivered is counted, in order. Rounds are never sampled, filtered or dropped to shape a figure. The lab records the rounds it sees, not every round ever played: gaps from reconnects follow the clock, not the outcomes.

A round counts as reaching a multiplier when its crash point is at least that multiplier. The fixed 2x cash-out returns twice the stake when a round reaches 2.00x and nothing otherwise; the measured return is the average of those returns.

Methodology lab-v2.0 (site) and crashlab-v2 (feed).

Read the full methodology

How to verify

The raw records behind this report are sealed one UTC day at a time. These sealed days, each with its row count and SHA-256 fingerprint, were published before the snapshot was taken:

Day (UTC)RowsSHA-256
1,986c6b09aaf511e8ac8cd412100cf18fd7ffa5ad8ce8cc20db95f3fe4accceb7e9a
8,345531a85f3ea12022d00acdf17955fc34e8115d291fb86b0c3349410bbd43ca791
13,73376f5a78d7d5ea4ad3163f71b41c37f47151d1b2cca1e12eea662ae6bc1eb95b6
13,7791be99ce66121a465ca8c0e57a165c5021e1ce76d823b4e6af0653cc359ec3735
13,1729881d51a739a4e44d14ef829c7bce67efd0fa0ba48d31897cb5bceae593e2b83
13,1770bce84bc763d3c553d35f2ec2fe3510cc9fe013badf0ba87a54777b0ec74a2e7

10,079 of the 74,271 rounds were recorded on 16 Oct 2026, the day of the snapshot, and were not sealed yet; they are in the figures but not in this table.

The raw rows of a sealed day can be requested on the data page; the file you receive matches its fingerprint above. Request raw data

What this report does not show

  • No prediction: these are shares of past rounds, and none of them says what the next round will do.
  • Pending tests stay pending: the lab has published no result for lag-1 autocorrelation of consecutive rounds or for hour-of-day patterns.
  • One game and one period: the figures describe Balloon (SmartSoft) from 10 Oct 2026 to 16 Oct 2026, 19:29 UTC. They do not rank games or months. An edition is a dated cut of everything the lab has recorded for the game, not one month's rounds.
  • A free demo, not a real-money table: no operator's real-money table was measured.
  • Not proof that the game is fair, and not a recommendation to play it.

Cite this report

The id below names a frozen snapshot: it always means these exact figures. A game page's own id (such as cw:smartsoft-balloon:2026-10:v1) names a game and a month, and its figures keep moving.

Citation id
cw:report:smartsoft-balloon:2026-10:v1
Cite as
Clash Watchdog (2026). Balloon (SmartSoft) monthly measured report, October 2026 edition: Observed RTP @ 2x (fixed cash-out): 96.8% (95% CI 96.1% to 97.5%), n = 74,271 rounds, as of 16 Oct 2026, 19:29 UTC. Frozen snapshot cw:report:smartsoft-balloon:2026-10:v1. Methodology lab-v2.0 (site), crashlab-v2 (feed). https://clashwatchdog.com/reports/smartsoft-balloon-2026-10
Licence
CC BY 4.0. Cite Clash Watchdog and link the dataset.

Was this page useful?

Anonymous: no account and no cookie.